2015 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards: List Of Nominees

Critics’ Choice Movie Awards photo critics.png

'Birdman', the critically-acclaimed film, leads the nominations for the Broadcast Film Critics Association’s 20th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards, scoring an astounding 13 nominations including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor for Michael Keaton.

Jennifer Aniston also continued her reign as the talk of awards season scoring a Best Actress nomination for her performance in 'Cake', which will see her competing against Julianne Moore, Reese Witherspoon, Rosamund Pike, Felicity Jones and Marion Cotillard.

The ceremony will take place on Thursday, January 15, hours after Academy Award nominations are announced. It will be held at the Hollywood Palladium, hosted by Michael Strahan and broadcast live on A&E for the first time. View the complete list of nominees beneath:

2015 CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS : NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Gone Girl”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
David Oyelowo – “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – “Cake”
Marion Cotillard – “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – “Inherent Vice”
Robert Duvall – “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
Edward Norton – “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain – “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone – “Birdman”
Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods”
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane – “Boyhood”
Ansel Elgort – “The Fault in Our Stars”
Mackenzie Foy – “Interstellar”
Jaeden Lieberher – “St. Vincent”
Tony Revolori – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Annie”
Noah Wiseman – “The Babadook”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Into the Woods”
“Selma”

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay – “Selma”
David Fincher – “Gone Girl”
Alejandro G. Inarritu – “Birdman”
Angelina Jolie – “Unbroken”
Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Birdman” – Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
“Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy
“Whiplash” – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Gone Girl” – Gillian Flynn
“The Imitation Game” – Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” – Anthony McCarten
“Unbroken” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
“Wild” – Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY
“Birdman” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Robert Yeoman
“Interstellar” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mr. Turner” – Dick Pope
“Unbroken” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Birdman” – Kevin Thompson (PD), George DeTitta Jr. (SD)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen (PD), Anna Pinnock (SD)
“Inherent Vice” – David Crank (PD), Amy Wells (SD)
“Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley (PD), Gary Fettis (SD)
“Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner (PD), Anna Pinnock (SD)
“Snowpiercer” – Ondrej Nekvasil (PD), Beatrice Brentnerova (SD)

BEST EDITING
“Birdman” – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
“Boyhood” – Sandra Adair
“Gone Girl” – Kirk Baxter
“Interstellar” – Lee Smith
“Whiplash” – Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice” – Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” – Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” – Anna B. Sheppard
“Mr. Turner” – Jacqueline Durran

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
“Foxcatcher”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Big Hero 6”
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Lego Movie”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“American Sniper”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Fury”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper – “American Sniper”
Tom Cruise – “Edge of Tomorrow”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Brad Pitt – “Fury”
Chris Pratt – “Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – “Edge of Tomorrow”
Scarlett Johansson – “Lucy”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1”
Zoe Saldana – “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Shailene Woodley – “Divergent”

BEST COMEDY
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“St. Vincent”
“Top Five”
“22 Jump Street”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau – “Chef”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
Bill Murray – “St. Vincent”
Chris Rock – “Top Five”
Channing Tatum – “22 Jump Street”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne – “Neighbors”
Rosario Dawson – “Top Five”
Melissa McCarthy – “St. Vincent”
Jenny Slate – “Obvious Child”
Kristen Wiig – “The Skeleton Twins”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“The Babadook”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Interstellar”
“Snowpiercer”
“Under the Skin”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Force Majeure”
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Two Days, One Night”
“Wild Tales”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Citizenfour”
“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Life Itself”
“The Overnighters”

BEST SONG
“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey – “Big Eyes”
“Everything Is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – “The Lego Movie”
“Glory” – Common/John Legend – “Selma”
“Lost Stars” – Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1”

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson – “The Theory of Everything”
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez – “Birdman”
Hans Zimmer – “Interstellar”
2015 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards: List Of Nominees 2015 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards: List Of Nominees Reviewed by Celebrity Bug on 12/22/2014 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.