Celebrity Bug

Hot

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

4/26/21

2021 Academy Awards: Complete List Of Winners

4/26/2021 0


'Mank' came into the night with a leading 10 nominations, but 'Nomadland' collected the top award of the night, Best Picture, at the 93rd Academy Awards on Sunday, April 25th.

Anthony Hopkins and Frances McDormand were named Best Actor and Best Actress for 'The Father' and 'Nomadland' (respectively), while in the supporting categories, Daniel Kaluuya and Yuh-Jung Youn were awarded for their work in 'Judas and the Black Messiah' and 'Minari' (respectively).

2021 ACADEMY AWARDS: COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

Best Picture
Nomadland

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Best Actress
Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Directing
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress in a Supporting Role
Yuh-Jung Youn
Minari

Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman
(Emerald Fennell)

Adapted Screenplay
The Father
(Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller)

International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)

Animated Film
Soul
(Pete Docter and Dana Murray)

Animated Short
If Anything Happens I Love You
(Will McCormack and Michael Govier)

Music (Original Score)
Soul
(Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste)

Music (Original Song)
“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
(Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas)

Visual Effects
Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Cinematography
Mank
(Erik Messerschmidt)

Sound
Sound of Metal
(Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh)

Film Editing
Sound of Metal
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
(Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson)

Costume Design
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
(Ann Roth)

Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers
(Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe)

Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Documentary Short Subject
Colette
(Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard)

Production Design
Mank
(Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale)
Read More

4/25/21

2021 Academy Awards: Anthony Hopkins Wins Best Actor [Video]

4/25/2021 0


In the biggest twist of the night, Chadwick Boseman lost his first and final bid for Best Actor to no-show Anthony Hopkins for his heartbreaking role in 'The Father' at the 93rd Academy Awards on Sunday, April 25th.

Other nominees included Riz Ahmed in 'Sound of Metal', Chadwick Boseman in 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom', Gary Oldman in 'Mank' and Steven Yeun in 'Minari'.

Read More

2021 Academy Awards: Frances McDormand Wins Best Actress [Video]

4/25/2021 0


In a tightly contested race, history was shutout as Frances McDormand claimed her third Best Actress win for 'Nomadland' at the 93rd Academy Awards on Sunday, April 25th.

Other nominees included Viola Davis in 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom', Andra Day in 'The United States vs. Billie Holiday', Vanessa Kirby in 'Pieces of a Woman', Frances McDormand in 'Nomadland' and Carey Mulligan in 'Promising Young Woman'.

Read More

2021 Academy Awards: Yuh-Jung Youn Wins Best Supporting Actress [Video]

4/25/2021 0


2x-winner Brad Pitt, who captured last year's Best Supporting Actor trophy, presented Yuh-Jung Youn with Best Supporting Actress for her role as Soonya in 'Minari' at the 93rd Academy Awards on Sunday, April 25th.

Other nominees included Maria Bakalova in 'Borat Subsequent Moviefilm', Glenn Close in 'Hillbilly Elegy', Olivia Colman in 'The Father' and Amanda Seyfried in 'Mank'.

Read More

2021 Academy Awards: Daniel Kaluuya Wins Best Supporting Actor [Video]

4/25/2021 0


As expected, Daniel Kaluuya completed his sweep by winning his first Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for his role as Fred Hampton in 'Judas and the Black Messiah' at the 93rd Academy Awards on Sunday, April 25th.

Other nominees include his co-star LaKeith Stanfield, Sacha Baron Cohen in 'The Trial of the Chicago 7', Leslie Odom Jr. in 'One Night in Miami' and Paul Raci in 'Sound of Metal'.

Read More

4/24/21

2021 Epitome Of Film Awards: List Of Winners + Denzel Washington Honored As Film Legend

4/24/2021 0

It is about 24 hours until the winners of the 93rd Academy Awards are announced, but before that big reveal, the winners of the 2021 Epitome of Film Awards are here.

Acting force Denzel Washington is our inaugural Film Legend honoree, an award bestowed upon an individual that has contributed outstanding works to the world of entertainment and made an unshakeable mark in the film industry.

'Nomadland' sneaks out a victory over 'The Trial of the Chicago 7' for Outstanding Feature Film, while the latter takes Outstanding Ensemble and the former ties with 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom' for most wins at three.

Chad Bosewick becomes our first posthumous winner for Outstanding Lead Actor for his performance in 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom', produced by our Film Legend honoree, while Andra Day, in a tight race, claims Outstanding Lead Actress for her debut role in 'The United States vs. Billie Holliday'. Peep the complete list of winners beneath:

2021 EPITOME OF FILM AWARDS: WINNERS

Film Legend Honoree
Denzel Washington

Outstanding Feature Film
1st: Nomadland
2nd: The Trial of the Chicago 7
3rd: Minari

Outstanding Lead Actor
1st: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
2nd: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
3rd: Riz Admed, Sound of Metal

Outstanding Lead Actress
1st: Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
2nd: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
3rd: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Outstanding Supporting Actor
1st:Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
2nd:Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
3rd: Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Outstanding Supporting Actress
1st: Youn Yuh-jung, Minare
2nd: Olivia Colman, The Father
3rd: Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Outstanding Ensemble
1st: The Trial of the Chicago 7
2nd: Judas and the Black Messiah
3rd: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Outstanding Direction
1st: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
2nd: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
3rd: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Outstanding Screenplay
1st: Promising Young Woman
2nd: The Trial of Chicago 7
3rd: The Father

Outstanding Visual Affects
1st: Tenet
2nd: The One and Only Ivan
3rd: Mulan

Outstanding Animated Film (Short or Long)
1st: Soul
2nd: If Anything Happens I Love You
3rd: Wolfwalkers

Outstanding Score
1st: Soul
2nd: News of the World
3rd: Da 5 Bloods

Outstanding Song
1st: “Seen (Io sì)” (The Life Ahead)
2nd: “Turntables” (All In: The Fight for Democracy)
3rd: “Speak Now” (One Night in Miami)

Outstanding Costume
1st: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
2nd: Emma
3rd: Mulan

Outstanding Make-Up & Styling
1st: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
2nd: Pinocchio
3rd: Hillbilly Elegy

Outstanding Cinematography
1st: Nomadland
2nd: Mank
3rd: News of the World
Read More

Post Top Ad